Facts & Stats

Williamson County ranks 20th in the 2008 Nashville Business Journal’s list of 100 fastest growing counties. It is the second fastest growing county in Tennessee. We hope you find the information below helpful.

Life Style | Important Numbers | Housing | Business

Life Style:

Cost of Living 1st Quarter 2009

Composite index 88.7
Grocery items 95.7
Health care 96.4
Housing 73.5
Misc. goods & services 98.1
Transportation 91.6
Utilities 86.8
U.S. average 100

Population
Williamson County – 172,252
Brentwood – 35,262
Fairview – 7,693
Franklin – 56,586
Nolensville – 3,343
Spring Hill – 18,695
Thompson’s Station – 1,723

Education levels

Graduate Degree 15.8
Bachelor Degree 35.5
Associate Degree 6.1
Some college 16.4
High school graduate 21.5

Education (public)

Williamson County Schools: www.wcs.edu
Franklin Special School District: www.fssd.org

Income

Per capita, $36,895
Median household, $86,648

Taxes
Property
(per $100 assessed value)
Brentwood $2.75
Fairview $2.96
Franklin $2.63
Franklin/FSSD $3.60
FSSD (outside city) $3.28
Nolensville $2.32
Spring Hill $2.86
Thompson’s Station $2.36

Property Assessment Percentages
Residential, 25%
Industrial/Commercial
Real estate, 40%
Industrial/commercial
Personal, 30%
Public utilities
(state assessed), 55%

Sales tax
State: 7%, Local: 2.25%

Personal income tax
None

County wheel tax
$25.75 per vehicle annually

Franchise tax
$0.25 per $100 of capital properties

Corporate excise tax
6.5% on net earnings

Inventory tax
None on finished goods

Parks & Recreation
Brentwood 371-0080
Williamson County 790-5719
Fairview 799-5544
Franklin 794-2103
Spring Hill 302-0971

Recreational facilities and youth programs are found in communities throughout the county. There are 10 parks in the city of Franklin, four active and six passive. There are nine parks in the city of Brentwood, six active and six passive, a trail system and greenways. The Franklin Recreation Complex features indoor and outdoor swimming pools, indoor walking track, two racquetball courts, weight room, two gymnasiums, crafts room and wellness center/fitness facility. The Williamson County Indoor Sports Complex in Brentwood has five indoor tennis courts, fitness center, natatorium and numerous other amenities and services. Franklin and Brentwood have family YMCAs. More than 30 parks can be found throughout Williamson County, including the 700-acre Bowie Nature Park in Fairview. Amenities, though not the same at each location, include ball fields, pavilions, concessions, restrooms, playgrounds, tennis courts, soccer fields, picnic areas and walking trails. The county offers equestrian venues and top quality golf courses.

The above information, obtained from local and state agencies, has been compiled by the Williamson County-Franklin Chamber of Commerce, 134 Second Avenue North, Franklin, TN 37064, 615-794-1225, fax 615-790-5337, info@wcfchamber.com.

Transportation
Airport:
Nashville International Airport
within 20 miles

Public:
Franklin Trolleys

Water:
Port of Nashville on the Cumberland River
within 30 miles

Railroad:
CSX

Climate
Average annual temp. 59.1
Jan. average high 45.9
Jan. average low 26.5
July average high 89.5
July average low 68.9

Average annual precip. 47.3
Average annual snow 10”
Freeze-free period 291 days

See current weather at www.weather.com
Back to Top

Important Numbers:

Medical Facilities
Saint Thomas Health Center 284-6848
Southern Hills Medical Center 744-2500
Vanderbilt Williamson 936-0301
Williamson Medical Center 435-5000
Emergency Numbers
Fire/Police/Medical 911
Highway Patrol 794-1442

Police/Sheriff (non-emergency)
Brentwood 371-0160
Fairview 799-2431
Franklin 794-2513
Nolensville 776-3640
Williamson County 794-5560

Fire (non-emergency)
Brentwood 371-0170
Franklin 791-3270
Williamson County 790-5821

Useful Numbers
Driver license 790-5515
Election Com. 790-5711
Recycling 790-5848
Vehicle Registration 790-5712
Voter Registration 790-5711

Libraries
Bethesda 790-1887
Brentwood 371-0090
College Grove 368-7093
Leipers Fork 794-7019
Nolensville 776-5490
Williamson County 794-3105

Utilities
Cable
Charter Comm 931-388-3550
Comcast 244-5900

Electricity
Middle Tenn.Elec. 794-3561
Nashville Electric 736-6900

Garbage Collection
Franklin (city) 794-1516
Natural Gas 794-2596
Piedmont 734-0665

Telephone
AT&T
Residence 888-557-6500
Business 866-620-6000

United Telephone
800-779-2127

Water
Brentwood 371-0080
Franklin 794-4572
HB and TS Util. 794-7796
Mallory Valley Util. 377-3374
Milcrofton Util. 794-5947
Nolensville 776-2511
Fairview 441-4188
Back to Top


Housing:

Housing Statistics
Median price for a three-bedroom home in Williamson County, $380,000
Average price for a three-bedroom home in Williamson County, $466,520
Average rent for a 950-square foot, two-bedroom apartment, $850

Housing Starts
Year
2000 1,504
2001 1,846
2002 2,245
2003 2,593
2004 2,843
2005 3,093
2006 3,048
2007 2,053
2008 892

Back to Top


Business:

Labor Force
Average annual employment $89,650
Unemployment rate June 2009 8.4
Average annual wage $47,996
Manufacturing
Number of plants 133
Average employment 2,829
Average annual wage $39,416

Graphic Design & Web Development by JLB